Three Sky Blues In Young Matildas Squad

Three players from Sydney FC's Westfield W-League squad have been selected in Head Coach Ante Juric's Westfield Young Matilda's team for the upcoming AFC U-19 Women's Championship Qualifiers.

Sky Blues Amy Harrison, Natalie Tobin and Olivia Price have all earned a place in the final 23-player squad after impressing so far in the Westfield W-League 2014 season and will travel to compete in the Qualifiers which will be held in Hanoi, Vietnam from 5 to 9 November 2014.

Juric is looking forward to testing his players under international match conditions.

“We’ve had number of high quality training camps in Canberra recently with the majority of players currently involved in the Westfield W-League ,” said Juric.

“In addition I have included a number of the mini-Matildas (Ellie Carpenter, Alex Chidiac, Kobie Ferguson, Princess Ibini-Isei and Hannah Southwell) who recently performed well at the AFC U-16 Championship qualifiers in Malaysia.

“We are all looking forward to the challenge of the upcoming three matches with the ultimate goal of qualifying for the AFC U-19 Women’s Championship next year.

“I am very confident that this group of players have the necessary qualities to be successful,” concluded Juric.

The Westfield Young Matildas will face Hong Kong in their opening match of the tournament (Wednesday 5 November) followed by Singapore (Friday 7 November) and then Vietnam (Sunday 9 November).

The top team from the qualifiers will advance to the AFC U-19 Women’s Championship which will be held in Nanjing, China PR from 19 – 30 August, 2015.

Westfield Young Matildas Squad for AFC U-19 Championship – Hanoi, Vietnam – 5 to 9 November 2014

Jordan Baker - Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Angela Beard - Brisbane Roar FC

Ellie Carpenter - NSW

Emma Checker - Melbourne Victory

Alex Chidiac - Adelaide United

Emily Condon - Adelaide United

Larissa Crummer - Brisbane Roar FC

Gabrielle Dal Busco - Perth Glory

Kobie Ferguson - Northern NSW

Sunny Franco - Brisbane Roar FC

Beatrice Goad - Melbourne Victory

Brooke Goodrich - Brisbane Roar FC

Amy Harrison - Sydney FC

Isabel Hodgson - Adelaide United

Dylan Holmes - Adelaide United

Monique Iannella - Adelaide United

Princess Ibini-Isei - NSW

Chloe O'Brien - Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Olivia Price - Sydney FC

Natasha Prior - NSW

Hannah Southwell - Northern NSW

Natalie Tobin - Sydney FC

Georgina Worth - ACT

AFC U-19 Women’s Championship Qualifiers - Group C– Match Schedule

MD1 - 5-11-2014 - 13:00 (local) - 17:00 (AEDT) - AUSTRALIA v HONG KONG

Vietnam Youth Football Training Center, Hanoi

MD2 - 7-11-2014 - 13:00 (local) - 17:00 (AEDT) - SINGAPORE v AUSTRALIA

Vietnam Youth Football Training Center, Hanoi

MD3 - 9-11-2014 - 15:15 (local) - 19:15 (AEDT) - AUSTRALIA v VIETNAM

Vietnam Youth Football Training Center, Hanoi