Antonis and Petkovski Set For Malaysia

Sydney FC’s Terry Antonis and Daniel Petkovski have been named in the Qantas Young Socceroos squad for the AFC Under-19 Championship Qualifiers in Kuala Lumpur next month. The pair will head to Malaysia where they’ll play games against China P.R., Indonesia, Singapore and Macau.

Sydney FC-s Terry Antonis and Daniel Petkovski have been named in the Qantas Young Socceroos squad for the AFC Under-19 Championship qualifiers in Kuala Lumpur next month.

The pair will head to Malaysia where they-ll play games against China P.R., Indonesia, Singapore and Macau.

Head Coach Jan Versleijen has selected 23 players, including Antonis who was part of the under-20 side who recently competed at the FIFA Under-20 World Cup in Colombia.

“It-s always good to start working with a new generation of players,” said Versleijen.

“One of the big positives is that we have a number of players within our squad who already have valuable tournament experience after they competed at World Cups this year.

“Part of our development philosophy is to expose these young players to as much international competitive football as possible. The more exposure they have the better they develop.

“Obviously our goal for this tournament is to perform well and qualify for next year-s championship which will be the all important qualifier for the 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup.”

The top two teams from this group will then progress to next year-s AFC Under-19 Championship with the host nation to be determined on 21 November 2011.

Placing at the 2012 tournament will determine who will qualify for the 2013 Under-20 FIFA World Cup in Turkey.

Qantas Young Socceroos Squad List 2012 AFC U-19 Championship Qualifiers Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 31 October - 8 November 2011

Player Club Nicholas ANSELL - Melbourne Victory Terry ANTONIS - Sydney FC Jake BARKER-DAISH - Gold Coast United Josh BRILLIANTE - Gold Coast United Corey BROWN - Brisbane Roar Reece CAIRA - Aston Villa Connor CHAPMAN - Australian Institute of Sport James DONACHIE - Brisbane Roar Jack DUNCAN (gk) - Newcastle Jets Ryan EDWARDS - Reading FC Jason GERIA - Brisbane Roar Curtis GOOD - Melbourne Heart Paul IZZO (gk) - Australian Institute of Sport Tom KING - Liverpool FC Jamie MACLAREN - Blackburn Rovers Jesse MAKAROUNAS - Perth Glory Nick MUNRO - Adelaide United Daniel PETKOVSKI - Sydney FC Anthony PROIA - Australian Institute of Sport Paulo RETRE - Melbourne Victory Adam TAGGART - Perth Glory Allan WELSH - Adelaide United Liam WOODING - Adelaide United

2012 AFC U-19 Championship Qualifiers Official Match Schedule - Group G

02 November 2011 SINGAPORE v AUSTRALIA 7:00pm AEDT 04 November 2011 AUSTRALIA v MACAU 7:00pm AEDT 06 November 2011 INDONESIA v AUSTRALIA 10:30pm AEDT 08 November 2011 AUSTRALIA v CHINA P.R. 10:30pm AEDT

All matches will be played at the MBPJ Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia