First Grade & Under 20's

Rob


HEAD COACH (1st Grade) - Robert Stanton: 
Robert Stanton came on board as Sydney FC’s Foxtel National Youth League and Playstation 4 NPL Men’s Head Coach at the start of the 2015/16 season.

Stanton has a strong reputation in the game for producing talented young players, and has won numerous State and National League titles both as a player and as a coach.

The former Young Socceroo lifted the National Soccer League Championship three times as a player with Marconi and Wollongong Wolves and as a coach guided the Sutherland Sharks to the NSW National Premier League Championship in 2009 and two Waratah Cup titles in five years.

In his first season in charge of the National Youth League squad, Stanton won the “Conference B” title and subsequent Foxtel National Youth League Grand Final, defeating Adelaide United 5-2, for his first piece of silverware with Sydney FC. 

The success continued when he coached both the 1st grade and Under 20's NPL2 squads to win the double of Premiership and Grand Final Champions titles in Sydney FC's debut season.

The outstanding results of both squads combined with the Under 18's finishing as runners up saw Sydney FC crowned NPL2 Club Champions and gain promotion to NPL1 for the 2017 season.

Stanton then added more silverware to the trophy cabinet when the 2016/2017 Foxtel National Youth League side won the Conference B premiership before finishing runners up in the Grand Final to Melbourne City 2-3, while finishing runners up on Conference B in season 2017/18 too.

chief


HEAD COACH (U20's) - Giancarlo Italiano

Click here for the 1st Grade team's fixtures & results.

1st Grade Squad:

Evans


1. Mitchell Evans (gk)

Curtis


2. Brendan Curtis

Flottmann


3. Patrick Flottmann

McGing


4. Liam McGing

Scibilio


5. Patrick Scibilio

Agga


6. Andrea Agamemnonos

Skodatis


7. Jerry Skotadis

Sammy


8. Sam McIllhatton

Jalloh


9. Hassan Jalloh

Cameron


10. Cameron Devlin

Ivanovic


11. Luke Ivanovic

Bandiera


12. Jackson Bandiera

King


14. Joel King

Cox


15. Jeremy Cox

Mutch


16. William Mutch

Tilio


17. Marco Tilio

Koop


18. Benjamin Koop

Ujdur


23. Nikola Ujdur

Blachura


24. Daniel Blachura

Duro


30. Duro Dragicevic


Under 20 Squad:
13. Jordi Swibel
19. Guiseppe Tilio
21. Finn Ballard-McBride
22. Harry Van Der Saag
25. Mason Ingram
26. Benjamin Van Meurs
27. Hamish Lamberton
28. Paolo Bonnani
29. Thomas Fay
31. Ryan Teague
32. Jacob Vasiliou
40. David Malishev